Privacy Policy

All of the personal data we collect is used to help make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.
Ensuring the confidentiality of the personal data of our website users is important to Eurofrozen - Indústria e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A.
We use your data to support and improve our relationship with you, such as, for example, in processing orders, providing tailored customer support and sharing information with you about new products, services and offers.

Eurofrozen - Indústria e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A. as owner of the www.eurofrozen.com domain is responsible for processing the automatic files generated by www.eurofrozen.com and ensures the integrity and full compliance with the legislation applicable, namely Law No. 67/98 of 26th October (Personal Data Protection Law), in its current and future form.

By using www.eurofrozen.com, you agree to accept this PRIVACY POLICY. Eurofrozen - Indústria e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A. reserves the right to amend the terms of its PRIVACY POLICY without prior notice. We therefore recommend that you consult our privacy policy regularly for updates.

Your right to privacy and data protection is our chief concern. That is why when you visit our website we help you keep control of your personal data.

In some areas of our website we ask you for information that will allow us to improve your experience of www.eurofrozen.com, help you with questions related to the selling of our products and maintain contact with you after your visit. Your participation is optional. For example, we ask for information when a customer:

Registers on our website
Places an order
Subscribes to our newsletter

In each of these situations above, we may ask for your name, email address, telephone number, home address and other similar information that is necessary to register or subscribe to our services and offers. If we request significantly different information, we will inform you.

The personal data collected are added to a database that is registered with the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

You may stop receiving marketing information from Eurofrozen - Indústria e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A. at any time.
We may periodically send you information concerning our products and services, or other products and services we think may interest you, provided you have given your express permission. Only Eurofrozen - Indústria e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A. will send you this information directly. If you do not wish to receive this information, please say so when you register on our website. Alternatively, you may opt at any time to stop receiving marketing from our company by logging on to the website and accessing the Personal Account section.
Eurofrozen - Indústria e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A. is fully aware of the use and handling to which your personal data is subject. It may be requested or obtained via the website www.eurofrozen.com for the exclusive purpose of managing the services provided or for sending marketing about products and services which you may find of interest.
Eurofrozen - Indústria e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A. adopts all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of personal data and avoid its alteration, loss or unauthorised access, bearing in mind the state of the technology, in compliance with the provisions of the legislation applicable.

Personalisation


Technology exists on the internet which helps us to provide visitors with a tailored experience. Our website mostly uses cookies to determine which service and support information is appropriate for your computer and to maintain your buying experience in our online shop. Cookies are small text files that the server keeps on the hard drive of your computer to store some information about the user and can only be read by the website that sent them. These are non-executable files that cannot propagate or contain viruses. We only use cookies to provide you with a better experience when you use the www.eurofrozen.com website. It does not mean that we automatically have information about you. Eurofrozen - Indústria e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A. has no interest or desire to infringe your privacy when you use our website.
Users can configure or turn off cookies in the options tab in their browser, or by altering the settings in their anti-virus programme. However, this may change the way you interact with our and other websites. It may affect or block logins to programmes and websites, etc.
Users may exercise their right to access, cancel, change and oppose by writing to eurofrozen@eurofrozen.com or Vale de Quinta Flores, Feijó, 2814-512 Almada, Portugal.

Passwords

It is entirely your responsibility to keep your passwords and any information related to your account secret. We recommend you are careful and responsible whenever online. Although we do everything we can to protect your personal data, our company cannot guarantee the safety of any information provided to us. Under Law No. 67/98, Article 10.4, data holders are informed that their personal data may circulate unsafely online, running the risk of being seen and used by unauthorised third parties.